Website Privacy Policy - iComic Industries Limited

We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint. 

This website privacy policy is divided into the following sections: 

● Who we are 

● Our website 

● Our collection and use of your personal information 

● Our legal basis for processing your personal information 

● Change of purpose 

● How long will we will use your personal data for 

● Who we share your personal information with 

● Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why 

● The impact of our use of your personal information 

● Transfer of your information out of the UK and EEA 

● Cookies and similar technologies 

● Marketing 

● Your rights 

● Keeping your personal information secure 

● How to complain 

● Changes to this website privacy policy 

● How to contact us 

● Do you need extra help?


Who we are 

This website is operated by iComic Industries Limited (company number 12775351). We are an online retailer of comic books, graphic novels, merchandise, collectibles and action figures and for more information see [insert link to about us page]. 

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you. Where applicable, we are subject to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). Where applicable, we are also subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) in relation to goods we offer to individuals in the European Economic Area (EEA). 

Our website 

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website, www.icomicindustries.com only. 

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to supply you with informal blog posts on the latest comic book news or share a trailer for an upcoming comic book movie(s)/video game(s). These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate. 

Our collection and use of your personal information 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identifed. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, which we have grouped together, follows: 

Identity Data includes frst name, last name, username or similar identifer, title, and gender. 

Contact Data includes billing address, home address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers. 

Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details. 

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of goods you have purchased from us. 

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our websites.

 Profle Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

 Usage Data includes information about how you use our websites, and what goods customers purchase.

 Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

 We use this personal information to:

 ● create and manage your account with us.

 ● verify your identity.

 ● provide goods to you.

 ● customise our website and its content to your particular preferences.

 ● notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you.

 ● improve our business services.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specifc website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy. 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health 

and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. 

If you fail to provide personal data. Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods). In this case, we may have to cancel the contract you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time. 

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children. 

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, register with us, contact us, send us feedback, purchase goods via our website, post material to our website and complete customer surveys or participate in competitions via our website. 

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us, contact us or purchase goods via our website or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below). 

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy [insert URL link] for further details. 

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below: 

● Technical Data from the following parties: 

        o analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU; 

        o advertising networks; and 

        o search information providers. 

● Contact Data, Financial Data and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services. 


Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases on which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why. 

The legal bases we may rely on include: 

consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specifc purpose. 

contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specifc steps before entering into a contract. 

legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations). 

legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests).

 Further information—the personal information we collect, when and how we use it

 For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:


When information is collected 
What information we ask for 
How and why we use your information 
Data retention period 
To register you as a new customer  
(a) Identity Data (b) Contact Data
 Performance of a contract with you
18 Months
To open an account for you

(a) Identity Data (b) Contact Data

Performance of a contract with you
18 Months

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us 

(a) Identity Data

(b) Contact Data

(c) Financial Data

(d) Transaction Data

(e) Marketing and Communications Data

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us) 

18 Months

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity Data

(b) Contact Data

(c) Profile Data

(d) Marketing and Communications Data

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study what goods customers purchase)

18 Months
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity Data

(b) Contact Data

(c) Profile Data

(d) Usage Data

(e) Marketing and Communications Data

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study what goods customers purchase, to develop them and grow our business)

18 Months
To administer and protect our business and our websites (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) 

(a) Identity Data

(b) Contact Data

(c) Technical Data 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation 

18 Months
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you 

(a) Identity Data

(b) Contact Data

(c) Profile Data

(d) Usage Data

(e) Marketing and Communications Data 

(f) Technical Data

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study what goods customers purchase, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy) 
18 Months
To use data analytics to improve our websites, goods, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical Data

(b) Usage Data 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our goods, to keep our websites updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
18 Months
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods that may be of interest to you 

(a) Identity Data

(b) Contact Data

(c) Technical Data

(d) Usage Data

(e) Profile Data

(a) Consent; and

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our goods and grow our business) 

18 Months


Change of purpose 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law. 

How long will we will use your personal data for 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are set out in the table above. 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data under a request erasure, please contact us for further information. 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefnitely without further notice to you. 

Who we share your personal information with 

We routinely share your name and delivery address details with our third party suppliers, like Royal Mail. For a list of our third party suppliers’ see below: 

Delivery companies: 

Royal Mail: Privacy notice | Royal Mail Group Ltd 

This data sharing enables them to despatch the goods you ordered, directly to you.  

Some of those third party recipients may be based outside the United Kingdom and European Economic Area — for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see ‘transfer of your information out of the UK and EEA’. 

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. 

We will not share your personal information with any other third party. 

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

We require you to provide name, address, delivery address to enable us to ship your goods out to the correct address and to send out emails, to the correct email address, for marketing purposes or confrming orders. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

Transfer of your information out of the UK and EEA 

To deliver goods to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal data with organisations based outside the UK/EEA. This may be because you are based outside the UK/EEA or our delivery service provider is located outside the UK/EEA.

Under UK GDPR and EU GDPR (to the extent it applies to you), we can only transfer your personal data to a country or international organisation outside the UK/EEA where: 

• the UK government or, where the EU GDPR applies, the European Commission has decided the particular country or international organisation ensures an adequate level of protection of personal data (known as an ‘adequacy decision’); 

• there are appropriate safeguards in place, together with enforceable rights and effective legal remedies for data subjects; or 

• a specifc exception applies under data protection law 

These are explained below. 

Adequacy decision 

Under UK GDPR and EU GDPR (to the extent it applies to you) we may transfer your personal data to certain countries, on the basis of an adequacy decision. These include: 

• all European Union countries, plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway (collectively known as the ‘EEA’); 

• Gibraltar; and 

• Andorra, Argentina, Canada, Faroe Islands, Guernsey, Israel, Isle of Man, Japan, Jersey, New Zealand, Switzerland and Uruguay. 

The list of countries that beneft from adequacy decisions will change from time to time. We will always seek to rely on an adequacy decision, where one exists. 

Other countries we are likely to transfer personal data to do not have the beneft of an adequacy decision. This does not necessarily mean they provide poor protection for personal data, but we must look at alternative grounds for transferring the personal data, such as ensuring appropriate safeguards are in place or relying on an exception, as explained below. 

Transfers with appropriate safeguards 

Under UK GDPR and EU GDPR (to the extent it applies to you) where there is no adequacy decision, we may transfer your personal data to another country if we are satisfed the transfer complies with data protection law, appropriate safeguards are in place, and enforceable rights and effective legal remedies are available for data subjects. 

The safeguards will usually include using legally-approved standard data protection contract clauses. 

To obtain a copy of the standard data protection contract clauses and further information about relevant safeguards, including our binding corporate rules, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below). 

Transfers under an exception 

Under UK GDPR and EU GDPR (to the extent it applies to you) in the absence of an adequacy decision or appropriate safeguards, we may transfer personal data to a third country or international organisation where an exception applies under relevant data protection law, e.g.: 

• you have explicitly consented to the proposed transfer after having been informed of the possible risks; 

• the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between us or to take pre-contract measures at your request; 

• the transfer is necessary for a contract in your interests, between us and another person; or 

• the transfer is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. 

Under UK GDPR and EU GDPR (to the extent it applies to you) we may also transfer information for the purpose of our compelling legitimate interests, so long as those interests are not overridden by your interests, rights and freedoms. Specific conditions apply to such transfers and we will provide relevant information if and when we seek to transfer your personal data on this ground. 

Cookies and other tracking technologies 

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These help us recognize you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions. 

For further information on cookies, our use of ‘cookies’, when we will request your consent before placing them and how to disable them, please see our [insert link to Cookie Policy]. 

Marketing 

We would like to send you information about goods, competitions, upcoming releases/pre orders and special offers, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call. 

We will only ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you, e.g. complete our online order form for the frst time or sign up for an account with us. 

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by: 

—contacting us at [email protected] —using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts It may take up to 1 days for this to take place. 

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below.

Your rights 

Under the UK GDPR and EU GDPR (to the extent it applies to you) you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to: 

● fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information. 

● access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Policy is already designed to address. 

● require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold. 

● require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations. 

● receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations. 

● object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing. 

● object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly signifcantly affect you. 

● object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information. 

● otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

 For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Offce (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please: 

● email, call or write to us 

● let us have enough information to identify you account number, user name, registration details, email address) 

● let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and 

● let us know the information to which your request relates including any account or reference numbers, if you have them 

Keeping your personal information secure 

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confdentiality. 

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. 

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses. 

How to complain 

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. 

If the UK GDPR applies to you have the right to complain to the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113. 

If the EU GDPR applies to you it gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in a European Economic Area state, normally live or if any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred in the relevant state. 

Changes to this website privacy policy 

This website privacy policy was published on [insert date] and last updated on [insert date]. 

We may change this website privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you via the email address you have provided to receive marketing updates from us and by posting the updated policy on our website.

How to contact us 

Individuals in the UK 

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you. 

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to [email protected] or write to 1 Hanley Street, Nottingham, NG1 5BL. 

Individuals in the EEA 

Individuals within the EEA can contact us please send an email to [email protected] or write to 1 Hanley Street, Nottingham, NG1 5BL[. OR direct (see above) or contact our European representative]. 

Do you need extra help? 

If you would like this website privacy policy in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).